Skip to content
Have a question? Our Online Customer Service team are available to answer all your questions on PH: 03 9311 0913, 7 days a week between 10:30am to 4pm AEST.
Have a question? Our Online Customer Service team are available to answer all your questions on PH: 03 9311 0913, 7 days a week between 10:30am to 4pm AEST.

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

Baby Online Direct Pty Ltd respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

During the course of its activities, Baby Online Direct will collect, use and disclose personal information from:
Visitors to and users of the Baby Online Direct website, including any user forum section of our website;
Customers who enter promotions / competitions conducted by Baby Online Direct;
Customers who register Baby Online Direct gift vouchers details;
Customers who phone Baby Online Direct Customer Service or otherwise contact us.

Use and Disclosure of information collected by Baby Online Direct
The information collected may include:
Details you provide us with when you visit our website or enter our promotions; Details you provide us as members of Baby Online Direct Gift Registry, Baby Shower Planner, Promotion & Competition Entrants and Baby Online Direct Gift Voucher Registrants; Details you provide us on our Baby Online Direct Website & details of website usage from visitors to our website.

Baby Online Direct shares the information collected from Customers, Visitors to our Baby Online Direct Website within the within the Baby Online Direct Group of companies. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Companies within the Baby Online Direct Group comply with this Privacy Policy. Baby Online Direct may also pass on certain information such as your contact and delivery details to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers or to promotion, Competition or Baby Online Direct Gift Voucher administration &/or account management providers, but Baby Online Direct will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose other than the primary purpose of providing the required services.

Baby Online Direct may use your information to process your transaction; administer your account; conduct credit and other checks; for Baby Online Direct's own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing); to help Baby Online Direct develop its website to be more specific to Customers' needs and user friendly; to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, promotions and competitions; and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, Baby Online Direct may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. However, Baby Online Direct will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS will include an "unsubscribe" facility. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us by phoning Customer Service details of which are available on the Contact Us page of our website.

Additionally, Baby Online Direct's online payment gateway providers, namely Shopify and PayPal, may collect, use and store your personal information and credit card details when you transact on Baby Online Direct's online shopping service.

COOKIES

Baby Online Direct may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to Baby Online Direct's server. Baby Online Direct may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of Baby Online Direct’s website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information, which you submit to Baby Online Direct.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about Baby Online Direct’s privacy policy should be directed to Baby Online Direct via the Contact Us page of our website.

Baby Online Direct will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

UPDATES TO YOUR INFORMATION

If your information changes or you discover that information held by Baby Online Direct is otherwise incorrect, please update your information in your account details section of our website or via the Contact Us page of our website and Baby Online Direct will endeavour to update and correct the information. Baby Online Direct may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.

Baby Online Direct’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly.

x